top of page
Scientifically known as Lawsonia Inermis, the henna plant is a flowering shrub whose leaves and flowers have immense value according to Ayurveda medicine. Today, its popular as a dye to temporarily stain nails, hands, feet and hair.
For Centuries, The art of Mehndi-Henna has been practiced in India, Africa, the Middle East and in many other countries and cultures.
The leaves from the henna plant are crushed and mixed with essential oils. The paste is then filled in a cone for easy application. The henna plant originally was used for its healing and cooling astringent properties. People began to see it for cosmetic uses due its beautiful and long lasting stain on skin.
bottom of page